Better Bods Better Health, PO Box 4054, Timaru Tel: 0800 Whoo Hoo (9466 466) [email protected]
 

Title
Cholesterol Scare!

Question
Hi Rachel I attended your workshop here in chch a few months ago and have go so much goo out of my carbards and all is great. My husband had a general blood test at the Dr's as he is 46yrs old and thought he would have a general check up. result was heart, BP was perfect but cholesterol is above the normal and is 5.5.....what ever that means is this high? is it a concern? the Nurse at the Dr's said he is to exercise and shouldn't eat too many eggs. (he told her that he has 2 eggs for breakfast and some days more in say lunch or dinner.....she replied way too many eggs. But I feel eggs is better than all the cerals out there ? as a result my husband is reading on the internet about eggs not been good, cut out the fats like butter !!!!etc, so currently he eats eggs on toast for breakfast which is protein and carbs BUT he is wonting to go back to cerals and weetbix (what he has been eating for 40year!) and cut out butter all together ! I finally get my family on a healthy diet.....due to this test, he is wonting to cut out (or down) the good things for the body. I read on your website under ask rachel, someone had an item called cholesterol medication and talked about your article re cholesterol....is this article able to be accessed via your website ? or are you able to email it to me so I can share this side of the story with my husband. I look forward to your reply, in regards to if cholesterol at 5.5 for a 46yr old fit, male is OK (he is carry NO extra weight at all) Also if you could email or direct me to your article on cholesterol thank you very much Pam B

Answer
Hi Pam, this is all scare mongering, hopefully this newsletter will answer your question. I would keep up those eggs.......and butter! Tell your husband the reason the All Blacks lost against France was because the French had their porridge and cream, whilst the All Blacks had weetbix and skim milk (ha, ha) :) Article: WHOO HOO my total cholesterol is 6.1 Some will wonder why I celebrate a high cholesterol reading. Should I not worry that my passionately endorsed diet, with saturated fats and no chemicals, is obviously not working? After all, the latest research shows that, for optimum health, it needs to be below 4.0 mmol to help prevent heart disease and obesity. It is kind of strange that, before I changed my whole way of eating (I am doing the complete opposite to what I once did) I had total cholesterol readings well under 4.0 mmol but I was often sick: suffering from severe vertigo, constipation, bad skin, fluctuating weight, frequent urinary tract infections, body odour, mood swings and often had the flu, had many colds and needed frequent nanna naps (before I had any children). Now I definitely do not suffer from any of these problems and at 38 years of age, feel younger and stronger than I did when I was in my twenties. It seems my grandparents did not fear saturated fats too much in their younger days, as they had dripping or lard sandwiches, puddings with creams, porridge with cream, milk straight from the cow, roasts cooked in dripping and all skin kept on meats. I know they far too easily became pregnant, even in their forties but today many couples rely on 'technology' to have even one child. In 1920, our average annual consumption for animal fat was 11.8 kg (26 lbs) and for vegetable fat it was 5 kg (11 lbs). Heart disease was not a serious nationwide problem until the 1980s. Annually, animal fat consumption had then fallen to 4.8 kg (10.5 lbs) and vegetable fat had risen to 22.9 kg (50.4 lbs). You can look in the supermarket aisles to see what is commonly bought. The designer of the low fat 'Pritiken' diet successfully lowered his cholesterol to a so called healthy level but he developed leukaemia and later committed suicide. His low fat diet did not work. More studies have shown that the lower the cholesterol level, especially in men, the higher the suicide or violent death rate. Further, studies have shown that cholesterol has an anti-cancer effect, acting as a defence system against the disease. Dr Bakey, an international renowned heart specialist, has pointed out that only 30% to 40% of people with blocked arteries and heart disease have elevated blood cholesterol. Even when I was nursing, there were many people who died of heart disease and yet had low blood cholesterol levels. It does not add up. It seems cholesterol levels vary among individuals and may not be a good predictor of either heart disease or health! The only reason I had my cholesterol levels checked in the first place was because I had studied another test that appears more accurate as a predictor of the plaque build up in the arteries that can lead to heart disease and I wanted to compare the two tests, to show you what, I believe, is the TRUTH. I had not heard of this test whilst nursing but it was discovered back in the 1930s. It is not a test routinely done. It is called, The Homocysteine Test. Elevated homocysteine levels have been associated with heart disease, stroke, blindness or other eye problems, blood clots, osteoporosis, mental illness, erectile dysfunction, depression and anger. Some medical guidelines to reduce homocysteine levels say to eat less red meat, use stress reduction techniques and often recommend B vitamins, including folate. The same medical notes say that homocysteine is a naturally occurring bi-product of methionine (amino acid) metabolism of the body. This amino acid is found naturally in meats especially liver, eggs, dairy products, fish, chicken, seeds, nuts and some vegetables. Funnily enough this is the B vitamin group of nutrients often prescribed in tablet form. The lack of these vitamins can cause cell damage and the onset of major disease may occur. Homocysteine appears to be associated with the hormone serotonin (happy hormones......WHOO HOO!!), melatonin (a sleep and mood improving hormone), dopamine (euphoria hormone) and adrenaline (the fight and flight hormone). A check list for what may indicate raised levels of homocysteine, is general tiredness, unstable weight, odd pains such as cramp, arthritis, migraines, frequent colds and flu, deteriorating eyesight, sleep problems, declining memory, depression, an underactive thyroid, and STRICT VEGETARIANISM. I find this last one, in particular, quite contradictory because it says VEGETARIANS are at a greater risk but at the same time the director of Pathology, Sydney, Australia, recently advised a reduction in red meat. This just does not make sense, as vegetarians do this in the first place? I knew my test results were good, as I fit this next category, provided by the same medical information: I have boundless energy, have a sharp mind and a positive outlook, I am full of life, physically fit, rarely ill, content and happy. Normal homocysteine levels (via a blood test) are between 5.0 to 15.0 umol. My reading and I am breastfeeding (this can give a higher figure) is 11.1. Most guidelines are that 5 to 15 is normal, 15 to 30 is a moderate risk, 31 to 100 is an intermediate risk and greater than 100 is a severe risk. I know personally that I feel great and I say BRING BACK REAL BUTTER!!

back

Click here for a
Free business card size printable "GOO" list to avoid when purchasing foods/drinks, pills/potions and or personal care products.
Just pack it in your wallet and read all labels before you buy

WEEKLY TIPS


© Copyright 2008. Production: Better Bods Ltd (New Zealand). All rights reserved. Better Bods Ltd, Better Bods images are owned by Better Bods Ltd, New Zealand.
Used under license. Unauthorized duplication or rental is in violation of applicable laws. All rights reserved. Made in New Zealand